For an optimal and fluid navigation, please download the latest version of one of these browsers: Chrome, Safari, Firefox or Internet Explorer.

MPG|TenisPartenerTenis10RunFestRidersClubCorporateSports


English Romana
Log in Join the club

Maratonul Dunarii

30 October 2016 11:00 Prundu, South of Giurgiu county, fluvial km 456-462
Entries are closed View results
Sus
Foto teaser
Top News
Event details
Date
30.10.2016
Discipline
MTB (XCM)
Onspot registration
Yes
Start
11:00
Starting point
Prundu motocross circuit | Google Maps: https://goo.gl/maps/LhqNb2LW8x32
Race pack pick-up
MPG headquarters (http://www.ridersclub.ro/ro/contact)-Pipera Street, no.44, building C9n'p- Sector 2, Bucharest: • Thursday, 27th of October, 14:00-19:00 • Friday, 28th of October, 14:00-19:00 • On the day of the event, at the Start/Finish point, between 08:30-10:00, only for riders living outside of Bucharest.
Organizer
Razvan Juganaru
(0755) 122.111
razvan.juganaru@yahoo.com
Participation package
Race number & disposable timing chip • Event T-shirt • Gatorade drink • Participation medal • A portion of Barilla pasta with Barilla sauce • Can of Ciuc Radler at the end of the event (adults only) • Event services, found below
Event services
  • Route marking
  • Electronic Chip timing
  • Emergency support
  • Feed stations
  • Mechanical support
  • Bike wash facilities
  • Event photography
  • Baggage and changing facilities
Rule book Download PDF
Personal responsibility declarations Under 18 years Adult

 

route

Course marking

The course will be thoroughly marked and cleaned in the week prior to the event. Starting with this season, in the attempt to protect the forests and the natural scenery, we will eliminate excessive markings. Consequently, we ask of you to consult the maps of the courses, pay attention to the markings and respect the indications of the volunteers that are there to help you.\

How to reach the Starting point?

Click here to see directions from Bucharest.

Competitive races: Boys / Girls 5-8 years, Boys / Girls 9-12 years 

A Sportive race is also available on this course.

Distance
16 km
Elevation difference
+/- 120 m
Difficulty
2/5
Download map
GPX   |   KML
Gold Badge
Maximum 01h 00m
Silver Badge
Between 01h 00m and 01h 15m
Bronze Badge
More than 01h 15m.
Click to activate

The Standard course will provide competitive races, broken into age categories: 13-18, 19-29. 30-39, 40-49, over 50 years of age, for the levels 2, 3 and 4. Level 1 riders can participate in 2 possible races: Male/Female, over 13 years of age. Elite riders can participate in one of the 4 available races: Male/Female, 15-18 years and Male/Female, over 19 years old.

Distance
45 km
Elevation difference
+/- 240 m
Difficulty
3/5
Download map
GPX   |   KML
Gold Badge
Maximum 02h 15m
Silver Badge
Between 02h 15m and 02h 45m
Bronze Badge
More than 02h 45m.
Click to activate
 

Results

Race results can be accessed below.
Once the pop-up opens, select the desired race from the drop-down menu. Points won by riders will be considered in the Riders Club rankings at the next recalculation (each start of the week).

View results
View performance points results
 

schedule

Sunday, 30th of October 2016
  • 04.00: Attention! On Sunday, the 30th of October, Romania will be adopting the winter time. E.g. 4.00 a.m. will become 3.00 a.m
  • 08.30: Start of the race-pack pick-up (reserved for riders residing outside of Bucharest)
  • 10.00: Closing of the race-pack pick-up
  • 10.45: Technical breefing
  • 11.00: Start
  • 13.00: Time limit for the Standard course, verified at km 18
  • 14.30: Awards ceremony
  • 15.00: Event's raffle

 

Sponsors

Riders Club official partner
Recruitment partner
Official sponsors
Technical partner
Partners
Main media partners
KIDS RACES main media partner
Media partners

 

prizes

Competitive | Male | Level Elite | 19+ (Standard course)
  • 1st place: 700 lei, champagne, medal, diploma
  • 2nd place: 400 lei, champagne, medal, diploma
  • 3rd place: 300 lei, champagne, medal, diploma
Competitive | Male | Level Elite | 15-18 (Standard course)
  • 1st place: 300 lei, BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (3 weeks), 100 lei DIABLOS COMPUTER voucher, medal, diploma
  • 2nd place: 200 lei, BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (2 weeks), 30% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, medal, diploma
  • 3rd place: 100 lei, BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (1 week), 20% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, medal, diploma
Competitive | Female | Level Elite | 19+ (Standard course)
  • 1st place: 500 lei, champagne, medal, diploma
  • 2nd place: 300 lei, champagne, medal, diploma
  • 3rd place: 200 lei, champagne, medal, diploma
Competitive | Female | Level Elite | 15-18 (Standard course)
  • 1st place: 300 lei, BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (3 weeks), 100 lei DIABLOS COMPUTER voucher, medal, diploma
  • 2nd place: 200 lei, BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (2 weeks), 30% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, medal, diploma
  • 3rd place: 100 lei, BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (1 week), 20% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, medal, diploma
Special awards for the best level 1 riders, Male / Female (Standard course)
  • 1st place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (3 weeks), 100 lei DIABLOS COMPUTER voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
  • 2nd place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (2 weeks), 30% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
  • 3rd place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (1 week), 20% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
Special awards for the best level 2 riders, Male / Female (Standard course)
  • 1st place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (3 weeks), 100 lei DIABLOS COMPUTER voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
  • 2nd place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (2 weeks), 30% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
  • 3rd place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (1 week), 20% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
Special awards for the best level 3 riders, Male / Female (Standard course)
  • 1st place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (3 weeks), 100 lei DIABLOS COMPUTER voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
  • 2nd place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (2 weeks), 30% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
  • 3rd place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (1 week), 20% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
Special awards for the best level 4 riders, Male / Female (Standard course)
  • 1st place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (3 weeks), 100 lei DIABLOS COMPUTER voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
  • 2nd place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (2 weeks), 30% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
  • 3rd place: BikeXpert 200 lei voucher, Suunto 100 lei voucher, Gatorade products, Daimon Club subscription (1 week), 20% DIABLOS COMPUTER discount voucher, TOHANI wine bottle, diploma
Kids' races: Competitive | Male/Female | Level 4 | 5-8 / 9-12 (Short)
  • 1st place: Drag Bike special awards, medalie, diploma
  • 2nd place: Drag Bike special awards, medalie, diploma
  • 3rd place: Drag Bike special awards, medalie, diploma
All other races* except those mentioned above.
  • 1st place: Medal, diploma
  • 2nd place: Medal, diploma
  • 3rd place: Medal, diploma
  • * Consult all the available courses in the Route section.

 

history

2014 15 Nov 2015 25 Oct 2016 30 Oct
2017 28 Oct 2018 04 Nov 2019 02 Nov